Current Unit Price: (20 min. delayed price) ASX:MXT $2.02 -0.49%
NAV as at COB: 16.05.19 $2.0075
Current Unit Price: (20 min. delayed price) ASX:MOT $2.05 0.00%
NAV as at COB: 15.05.19 $2.0065

METRICS

METRICS PRIVACY POLICY 

1. ABOUT THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how Metrics Credit Partners Pty Ltd (ABN 27 150 646 996) and its related entities (“Metrics“, “we“, ”our” or “us“) collects, handles and protects the privacy of your personal information.

Metrics is the appointed investment manager of retail and wholesale investment funds (“Funds”) and collects personal information in the course of providing management services.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and understand the importance of protecting your personal information.  This Policy outlines the types of personal information that we usually collect about you, the purposes for which we collect it, to whom we disclose it, how we hold and keep it secure and your rights in relation to your personal information, including how to complain and how we deal with complaints.

We will handle your personal information in accordance with this Policy, legislation including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

In this Policy, personal information means any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not. It does not include information that is de-identified (anonymous data).  Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is generally afforded a higher level of protection by privacy laws. It includes your health information as well as information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations or trade unions, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or practices and criminal record.

This Policy does not apply to the personal information of our employees.

We may amend and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be published on our website at www.metrics.com.au and effective at the time of publication.

2. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

As the appointed investment manager, Metrics collects personal information from individuals on behalf of the trustee or responsible entity of the Funds in respect of trust assets, about visitors to our website, as well as from contractors, job applicants and third parties with whom we deal, such as service providers and financial planners.  The types of personal information we collect depends on your dealings with us and includes:

  • name, address, email address and phone number; and
  • identification documents, such as a passport and drivers’ licence
  • information collected about trust assets in respect of individuals (eg loan guarantors), such as information in respect of a guarantor’s financial standing.

If you apply for a job or contract position with us, we may also collect the following types of information, including sensitive information, about you:

  • employment history and qualifications;
  • academic records;
  • references;
  • criminal history record;
  • directorships; and
  • eligibility to work in Australia.

 

3. DEALING WITH US ANONYMOUSLY OR USING A PSEUDONYM

Where possible and lawful, you may interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact us directly with a general question we will not record your name unless we need it to adequately handle your question.

However, for many of our functions and activities we and our partners usually need your name, contact information and other details to enable us to provide our services or products to you.

 

4. WAYS WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We generally collect personal information from you directly when you interact with us (eg via your interactions with our website, over the phone, via email, forms or in person).  If you are an actual or potential investor, we may also receive your contact details from a Fund distributor or administrator.  If you apply for a job or contract position with us, we may also collect personal information about you from third parties and publicly available sources, including:

  • government departments to verify your entitlement to work in Australia;
  • the police to obtain your criminal history record;
  • academic institutions and professional bodies;
  • your current or previous employers; or
  • your referees.

 

5. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • providing our services as investment manager;
  • to undertake research, planning, product development, risk assessment, risk modelling and marketing;
  • undertaking identity verification (know your customer) checks on behalf of the trustee or responsible entity of a Fund;
  • obtaining feedback;
  • conduct or allow others to conduct direct marketing;
  • communicating with you in various ways;
  • the general management and conduct of our business;
  • complying with our legal obligations, resolving any disputes and enforcing our agreements and rights with third parties; and
  • considering your employment application.

 

6. DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the course of conducting our business, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Metrics’ related entities;
  • the trustee of a fund;
  • organisations we contract to provide services on our behalf including marketing and distribution services;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred or sold; and
  • government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or other entities or individuals as may be required, authorised or permitted by law.

When you submit a query via our website or general telephone number, these communications are received directly and managed by the fund distributor, Pinnacle Investment Management Limited (Pinnacle).  Pinnacle will treat your personal information in accordance with its own Privacy Policy available at: https://www.pinnacleinvestment.com/privacy-statement/.

 

7. DIRECT MARKETING

We, or Pinnacle Investment Management Limited may use your personal information to send you newsletters, including fund performance reporting, to identify a product or service that may be of interest to financial planners or wholesale investors or to promote events. We may, with your consent and if permitted to do so under Australian financial services laws, use the personal information we have collected about you to contact you from time to time whether by email, phone or post to tell you about new products or services that we believe may be of interest.

You can withdraw your consent to receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time by following the unsubscribe function in the marketing communication or contacting the General Counsel using the details set out below.

 

8. SECURITY AND STORAGE

We store your personal information in hard copy and electronically.  Electronic information is stored with a third party storage provider and service providers with whom we share personal information are bound by obligations of confidentiality.  We take all reasonable and appropriate steps (including organisational and technological measures such as encryption) to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

9. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by applicable laws. If we no longer need to hold your personal information for any reason or we are no longer required by law to keep it, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy that information. These steps may vary depending on the nature of the information, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

We aim to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date, accurate and complete. You may request access to and correction of, the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our General Counsel.  We will need to verify your identity. Subject to any applicable exceptions or requirements, we will provide you with access the personal information you request within reasonable time and usually within 28 days. If we decide to refuse your access or correction request, we will provide our reasons in writing and explain how to complain.

 

10. COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint about Metrics’ handling of your personal information, you can make a complaint in writing to our General Counsel using the details provided in this Policy. We will need to verify your identity.  We will respond to you within a reasonable period of time to acknowledge your complaint and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may complain to the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) via the AFCA website, www.afca.org.au or, alternatively, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) via the OAIC website, www.oaic.gov.au.

 

11. CONTACT US

If you have a question or comment about this Policy or wish to make a complaint or exercise your privacy rights, please contact us using the following details:

General Counsel
Metrics Credit Partners Pty Ltd
2 Ridge Street
North Sydney  NSW  2060
Phone: 1300 010 311
Email: info@metrics.com.au

Last updated: February, 2019

 

 

Current Unit Price: (20 min. delayed price) ASX:MXT $2.02 -0.49%
NAV as at COB: 16.05.19 $2.0075
Current Unit Price: (20 min. delayed price) ASX:MOT $2.05 0.00%
NAV as at COB: 15.05.19 $2.0065

talk to us

Sign up for Metrics news and updates

Metrics. A new measure

Disclaimer and disclosure

All website content in respect of the MCP Master Income Trust ARSN 620 465 090 (the Trust) is issued by The Trust Company (RE Services) Limited ABN 45 003 278 831 AFSL 235 150 (Perpetual) as responsible entity of the Trust and is prepared by Metrics Credit Partners Pty Ltd ABN 27 150 646 996 AFSL 416 146 (Metrics) as the investment manager of the Trust.

The information provided in this website is of a general nature only and has been prepared without taking into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. Before making an investment decision in respect of the Trust, you should consider the current product disclosure statement (PDS) of the Trust and the Trust’s other periodic and continuous disclosure announcements lodged with the ASX, which are available at www.asx.com.au/, and assess whether the Trust is appropriate given your objectives, financial situation or needs. If you require advice that takes into account your personal circumstances, you should consult a licensed or authorised financial adviser.

Neither Perpetual nor Metrics guarantees repayment of capital or any particular rate of return from the Trust. Neither Perpetual nor Metrics gives any representation or warranty as to the currency, reliability, completeness or accuracy of the information contained in this website. All opinions and estimates included in this website constitute judgments of Metrics as at the date of website creation and are subject to change without notice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance.

Cororate Governance
Personal Trading in Non-Perpetual Securities | RE Services Personal Trading in Non-Perpetual Securities | Unitholders Communications Policy | Continuous Disclosure Policy

Disclaimer and disclosure

All website content in respect of the MCP Income Opportunities Trust ARSN 631 320 628 (the Trust) is issued by The Trust Company (RE Services) Limited ABN 45 003 278 831 AFSL 235 150 (Perpetual) as responsible entity of the Trust and is prepared by Metrics Credit Partners Pty Ltd ABN 27 150 646 996 AFSL 416 146 (Metrics) as the investment manager of the Trust.

The information provided in this website is of a general nature only and has been prepared without taking into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. Before making an investment decision in respect of the Trust, you should consider the current product disclosure statement (PDS) of the Trust, which is available and can be obtained from this website, and the Trust’s other periodic and continuous disclosure announcements lodged with the ASX, which are available at www.asx.com.au, and assess whether the Trust is appropriate given your objectives, financial situation or needs. If you require advice that takes into account your personal circumstances, you should consult a licensed or authorised financial adviser.

Neither Perpetual nor Metrics guarantees repayment of capital or any particular rate of return from the Trust. Neither Perpetual nor Metrics gives any representation or warranty as to the currency, reliability, completeness or accuracy of the information contained in this website. All opinions and estimates included in this website constitute judgments of Metrics as at the date of website creation and are subject to change without notice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance.

Cororate Governance
Personal Trading in Non-Perpetual Securities | RE Services Personal Trading in Non-Perpetual Securities | Unitholders Communications Policy | Continuous Disclosure Policy

© Copyright Metrics Pty Ltd 2019 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Collection Notice